Join or Renew Membership

Get Involved

Help our cause

Donate

All Elections in Smith County- Ballot Choices & Location/Time Information

Voting_Patriotic

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – Uniform Election Date

City of Tyler – District 1

Tyler Independent School District – District 5

Chapel Hill Independent School District

Early Voting Hours & Location

Monday – Friday    April 27, 2015 – May 1, 2015    8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday – Tuesday   May 4, 2015 – May 5, 2015    7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Where:  Smith County Elections Administration

302 E Ferguson Street

Tyler, TX  75702

 Chapel Hill ISD Only – Temporary Branch Locations 

Early Voting Locations and Hours 

4/27/15 7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chapel Hill High School, 13172 HWY 64 E, Tyler, TX  75707
4/29/15 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Chapel Hill Middle School, 13174 HWY 64 E, Tyler, TX  75707
5/01/15 7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Wise Magnet School, 10659 HWY 64 E, Tyler, TX  75707
5/04/15 7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Kissam Elementary School, 12800 HWY 64 E, Tyler, TX  75707
5/05/15 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Jackson Elementary School, 16406 FM 2767, Tyler, TX  75705

Other Smith County Entities

April 27, 2015 – May 1, 2015        8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

May 4, 2015 – May 5, 2015           7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Bullard ISD-Early & Election Day

Bullard First Methodist Church

204 Rather Street

Bullard, TX  75757

Lindale City & Lindale ISD-Early & Election Day

Lindale Masonic Lodge

200 Margaret Street

Lindale, TX  75771

Hideaway City-Early & Election Day

Hideaway EMS Building

1301 Spring Creek Circle

Hideaway, TX  75771

Hideaway City-Election Day

101 Hide A Way Lane Central

Hideaway, TX  75771

Winona City & Winona ISD-Early & Election Day

Winona Community Center

520 Dallas Street

Winona, TX

What’s on the ballot in Smith County?

City of Tyler City Council, District 1

W.P. (Billy) Larson Jr. (Endorsed by Grassroots America – see website)

Waterson Calhoun

Linda Sellers

Detrese Harkey

SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION – TYLER ISD

Board of Trustees District 5

Barbara Ann Smith (Endorsed by Grassroots America – see website)

Aaron D. Martinez

HIDEAWAY City Council

Mayor

Duane Spaeth

Pat Bonds

Jerry Godfrey

Alderman Position 1

Bill Kashouty

George Reid

Alderman Position 2

Billie Bynum

Mack Cox

LINDALE City Council

Alderman Place 5

Bryan Summerville

LaRhonda Johnson-Osborn

WINONA

Council (Top two vote-getters win at-large seats)

Ricky Green

Tommy Brock

Michael Jones

Rusty Smith

DeDe Stroud

Candy Folley

OTHER SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTIONS

BULLARD ISD

Bullard Bond: The issuance of $40,000,000 of bonds (principal only, does not include interest) by the Bullard Independent School District and levying of the tax in payment thereof.

School Board Place 4

Jon Jacobs

Karen Padrucco

School Board Place 5

Jason Campbell

Cory Zahirniak

CHAPEL HILL ISD

Chapel Hill Bond: The issuance of $45,000,000 of bonds (principal only, does not include interest) by Chapel Hill Independent School District and levying the tax in payment thereof.

School Board Place 4

Roy P. Williamson

Fred Elder, Jr.

LINDALE ISD

School Board Place 6

Jerry Alexander

Donny Williams

WINONA ISD

School Board Place 1

Linda L. Waters

Jimmy Perryman

School Board Place 2

Stephanie Parker

Aaron Wilson