Join or Renew Membership

Get Involved

Help our cause

Donate

November GAWTP 2010 General Election Endorsements

Endorsements, conservative voter guides/candidate questionnaires, Early Voting and Election Day information are posted on the Grassroots website:  www.gawtp.com

Contested Races for Federal Office: United States House of Representatives:

Dist. 1: re-elect conservative Congressman Louie Gohmert (voted against TARP, ObamaCare & Stimulus, Cap&Trade)

Dist. 5: re-elect conservative Congressman Jeb Hensarling (voted against TARP, ObamaCare & Stimulus, Cap&Trade)

Dist. 17: elect Bill Flores opposing Dem. Chet Edwards (voted for Stimulus & Tarp)

Dist. 20: elect Clayton Trotter opposing Dem. Charlie Gonzalez (voted for TARP, ObamaCare, Stimulus, Cap&Trade)

Dist. 23: elect Francisco “Quico” Canseco opposing Dem. Ciro Rodriguez (voted for ObamaCare & Stimulus)

Dist. 25: elect Dr. Donna Campbell opposing Dem. Lloyd Doggett (voted for ObamaCare, Stimulus, Cap&Trade)

Dist. 30: elect Stephen Broden opposing Dem. Eddie Bernice Johnson (voted for TARP, ObamaCare, Stimulus, Cap&Trade)

 

Contested Races for Statewide Offices:

Governor: re-elect Rick Perry (see analysis posted on www.gawtp.com)

Lt. Governor: re-elect David Dewhurst

Attorney General: re-elect Greg Abbott – CONSERVATIVE RISING STAR

Comptroller: re-elect Susan Combs

Commissioner of the General Land Office: re-elect Jerry Patterson

Commissioner of Agriculture: re-elect Todd Staples

Railroad Commissioner: David Porter

Justice, Supreme Court Place 3: Debra Lehrmann

Justice, Supreme Court Place 5: Paul Green

Justice, Supreme Court Place 9: Eva Guzman

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2: Lawrence “Larry” Meyers

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Cheryl Johnson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6: Michael E. Keasler

Contested State House and Senate Races

State Senator District 2: Robert F. Deuell – did not receive our endorsement in primary; voting record needs improvement

State Senator District 3:  Robert Nichols

State Representative District 6: Leo Berman

State Representative District 7: David Simpson

Contested Smith County Race and Bond Election

Smith County District Attorney: Matt Bingham

Go to end of the ballot: Tyler ISD $145 Million (principal & interest) 25-year bond proposal: VOTE NO

 

Contested Texas House Races outside of Smith County:

All are Conservative Challengers

District 1: (Texarkana) George Lavender

District 3: (Sulphur Springs, Paris, Mt. Pleasant) Erwin Cain

District 12: (Trinity, Lufkin, Woodville, San Jacinto) James White

District 45: (S/W of Austin, Dripping Springs, San Marcos) Jason Isaac

District 52: (N/E of Austin, Taylor, Round Rock, W. Georgetown) Larry Gonzales

District 69: (Wichita Falls) Lanham Lyne

District 85: (Big Spring, Plainview, East of Lubbock) Jim Landtroop

District 96: (S. Fort Worth, Arlington, Crowley, Burleson, Mansfield) Bill Zedler

District 101: (Mesquite, Sunnyvale, Balch Springs) Cindy Burkett

District 107: (NE Dallas, Lake Highlands) Kenneth Sheets